Musicians and Composers examines individuals from all over the world who gained significance as composers, performers, instrumentalists, vocalists, and teachers.
This research database can be accessed from school and home using the password.
This encyclopedia provides an introduction to film and film studies, covering such aspects as production, national traditions, studios, genres, critical theory and film history. Contact the LMC for the password.
This website has a collection of videos, articles, and other materials about the development of art, artistic movements, and works. It also includes a glossary of important art terminology.
Study art and cultural heritage with this website. It includes videos, articles, and essays that ranges from the paleolithic to the present. It provides resources AP Art History.
This online collections provides access to over 95,000 works and basic information about works of art from all areas of the institute's encyclopedic collection.
Collections include Africa, Asia, Europe and America, Modern and Contemporary, Native Americas, the Stanford Family Collection, and Prints, Drawings, and Photographs.
This virtual library covers different topics including art, archeology, photography, architecture, the Humanities and many more. The books can be read online or downloaded.
NGA Images is a repository of digital images of the collections of the National Gallery of Art. Over 45,000 open access digital images are available free of charge for download and use.
Over 16,000 BBC Sound Effects BBC Sound Effects are available .WAV format to download for use under the terms of the RemArc Copyright License. They may be used for personal, educational or research purposes, as detailed in the license.
This website has 175 free tracks that you can use in your in your multimedia project (online videos, websites, animations, etc.), but you must give credit to Bensound.com.
The Free Music Archive is an interactive library of legal audio downloads founded by legendary freeform radio station WFMU. All music is licensed with Creative Commons copyright.
This library contains recordings ranging from alternative news programming, to Grateful Dead concerts, to Old Time Radio shows, to original music uploaded by users. Many of these audios and MP3s are available for free download.
This website offers a collection of music with over 500,000 tracks shared by 40,000 artists from over 150 countries. Music on this site falls under Creative Commons copyright.
This collection contains of hundreds of sound effect recordings created for Hollywood studios in the beginning in the 1930's through the 1980's that can be downloaded.
Teachers and students can use the copyright-friendly photos and images for classrooms, multimedia projects, web sites, videos, portfolios, or any other project in an educational setting.
